2610 Pioneer Avenue
Cheyenne, Wyoming 82001
(307) - 634 - 3052
[email protected]

Photos Courtesy of Louis Davidson, Synagogues360.org

Rabbi Larry Moldo

Rabbi Larry Moldo was born and raised on the Minneapolis side of the Twin Cities in Minnesota. After graduating from the University of Minnesota, he worked in Peoria (Illinois), Omaha (Nebraska), Kansas City (Kansas), Elmwood Park (New Jersey), Buffalo (New York), Modesto (California), Baldwin, (Long Island, New York) before coming to Mount Sinai Congregation here in Cheyenne, Wyoming.

Prior to Ordination at the Academy for Jewish Religion in New York City, Rabbi Larry had written materials on Torah notes and liturgy in the religious realm, and on management and tutoring in the secular world. As part of the Ordination process, he wrote for his senior thesis a large document called Unsuccessful Pregnancies and Neonatal Deaths: Pastoral Care for the Rabbinate and Cantorate.

An avid reader, he is especially fond of Science Fiction & Fantasy while dabbling in mysteries and philosophy for fun.

He is joined in Cheyenne by his wife Andrea. His son Samuel is now in Rochester, NY working as a cardiovascular ICU nurse.

Rabbi-led Religious Programs 2020

Shabbat 6/5-6 Services 7 pm – Online via Zoom  
Shabbat 6/19-20 Services 7 pm – Online via Zoom  
Shabbat 7/3 Services 7 pm  
Jim McKinnon Food Drive July 9 – 30    
Shabbat 7/17 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 8/7 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 8/21-22 Samantha Wolf Bat Mitzvah  
Shabbat 9/4 Services 7 pm  
Friday 9/18 Erev Rosh Hashanah 7 pm start  
Saturday 9/19 Rosh HaShanah First Day 9 am start  
Sunday 9/20 Rosh HaShanah Second Day 9 am start, Tashlich follows services  
Shabbat Shuvah 9/25  Services 7 pm  
Sunday 9/27 Kol Nidrei 7 pm  
Monday 9/28 Yom Kippur 9 am start
Yizkor about 11:15 a.m.
Mincha 5:00 p.m.
Ne’ilah 6:00 p.m.
Tekiah G’dolah 7:00 p.m.
 
Friday 10/2 Sukkot Dinner 6 pm, services 7 pm  
Saturday 10/3 Sukkot Day 1, no services  
Sunday 10/4 Sukkot Day 2, no services  
Shabbat 10/9 Services 7 pm  
Saturday 10/10 Shabbat Shmini Atzeret including Yizkor 10:30 am  
Sunday 10/11 Simchat Torah Hakkafot 10:00 a.m.  
Shabbat 10/16 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 10/30 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 11/6 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 11/20 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 12/4 Services 7 pm  
Hanukkah 12/11-18    
Hanukkah party 12/13    
Shabbat 12/18 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 1/1 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 1/15 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 1/29 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 2/5 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 2/19 Services 7 pm  
Thursday 2/25 Purim Party 6 p.m.  
Shabbat 3/5 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 3/19 Services 7 pm  
Sunday 3/28 Pesach Day 1 no services
Community Seder 6 p.m.
 
Monday 3/29 Pesach Day 2 no services  
Friday 4/2 Pesach Day 7 no morning services
Services 7 pm
 
Saturday 4/3 Pesach Day 8 services including Yizkor 10:30 a.m.  
Thursday 4/8 Yom HaShoah (observed)  
Thursday 4/15 Yom HaAtzmaut (observed)  
Shabbat 4/16 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 4/30 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 5/7 Services 7 pm  
Monday 5/10 Yom Yerushalayim  
Monday 5/17 Shavuot Day 1 no services  
Tuesday 5/18 Shavuot Day 2 office closed, Yizkor at 11:00 a.m.  
Shabbat 5/21 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 6/4 Services 7 pm  
Shabbat 6/18 Services 7 pm  
     

Torah Tidbits and Rabbi Commentary

Comodo SSL